>> rallyroots.com >>
rally results service


RESULTS ARCHIVE 2017




















Driver of the Year: Kevin ‘Smiley’ Davies (Ford Escort)

Photograph: Brian Gilbert



Rali Mike Darowen Bro Ddyfi

Winners: Kevin Davies/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

Dovey Valley Motor Club - 28th/29th January 2017


Primrose Rally

Winners: Phil Harris/Dan Pidgeon (Subaru Impreza)

South Hams Motor Club - 4th/5th February 2017


Rali Bro Caron

Winners: Kevin Davies/Dale Bowen (Ford Escort)

Lampeter & District Motor Club - 18th/19th February 2017


Bath Festival Rally

Winners: Jamie Turner/Bob Blows (MG ZR)

Bath Motor Club - 25th/26th February 2017


Tour of Anglesey

Winners: Paul Morris/Merfyn Williams (BMW Compact Ti)

Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 4th/5th March 2017


Gremlin Rally

Winners: Will Arrowsmith/Ceri Davies (Ford Escort)

Brecon Motor Club - 4th/5th March 2017


Merfyn Hughes Memorial Rali Llyn

Winners: Arwel Hughes-Jones/Iwan Jones (Ford Escort)

Harlech & District Motor Club - 18th/19th March 2017


Moonbeam Rally

Winners: Mark Lennox/Ian Beamond (Ford Escort)

Telford Auto Club - 25th/26th March 2017


Night Owl Road Rally

Winners: Kevin Davies/Dale Bowen (Ford Escort)

Aberystwyth & District Motor Club - 1st/2nd April 2017


Rali Bro Preseli

Winners: Martin Richards/Mathew Phillips (Vauxhall Nova)

Teifi Valley Motor Club - 8th/9th April 2017


Ilkley Jubilee Rally

Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

Ilkley & District Motor Club - 9th April 2017


The Devil’s Tour

Winners: Tim Owen/Jake Ramsden (Citroen Saxo)

Devizes & District Motor Club - 15th/16th April 2017


Border 100 Road Rally

Winners: Dale Furniss/Nick Bloxham (VW Golf)

Welsh Border Car Club - 22nd/23rd April 2017


London-Lisbon Classic Rally

Winners: Paul Crosby/Martyn Taylor (Porsche 911)

Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 22nd-30th April 2017


Rali Cwm Cynfal

Winners: Steven John Williams/Sion Williams (Ford Escort)

Bala Motor Club - 7th May 2016


Leukaemia Historic Rally

Winners: Howard Warren/Iain Tullie (Porsche 911)

Ecurie Cymraeg - 13th May 2017


Firefly Novices Rally

Daniel Jones/Rhys Griffiths (Vauxhall Astra)

Broughton & Bretton Motor Club - 20th/21st May 2017


The Summer Trial

Winners: Andy Pullan/Paul Crosby (Porsche 356B)

Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 19th-21st May 2017


Eagle Road Rally

Winners: Andy Davies/Max Freeman (Subaru Impreza)

Newtown & District Automobile Club - 3rd/4th June 2017


Three Castles Trophy Rally

Winners: Dermot Carnegie/Paul Bosdet (Ford Escort)

Three Castles Motor Club - 9th June 2017


Kemble Targa Rally

Winners: Ben Griffin/Steve Connor (Peugeot 106 Rallye)

Bath Motor Club - 11th June 2017


PK Memorial Rally

Winners: Mark ‘GT’ Roberts/Dylan Jenkins (VW Golf GTi)

Bala & District Motor Club - 24th/25th June 2017


Holrus Targa Rally

Winners: Mark Lennox/Ian Beamond (Ford Escort)

Newtown & District Automobile Club - 2nd July 2017


Pacemaker Rally

Winners: Mark Lennox/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

Knighton Motor Club - 8th/9th July 2017


Royal Automobile Club 1000 Mile Trial

Winners: Paul Crosby/Ali Procter (MG TB Supercharged)

HERO/Royal Automobile Club - 10th-14th July 2017


Ystwyth Targa Rally

Winners: Andy Davies/Max Freeman (Subaru Impreza)

Aberystwyth & District Motor Club - 16th July 2017


Ross Traders Historic Rally

Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

Ross & District Motor Sport Ltd - 22nd July 2017


Harry Flatters Rally

Nat B Winners: Damian Cole/Paul Morris (Ford Fiesta WRC)

Historic Winners: Jason Pritchard/Phil Clarke (Ford Escort)

Brecon Motor Club - 30th July 2017


Barcud Road Rally

Winners: Kevin Davies/Andrew Edwards (Ford Escort)

Barcud Motor Club - 12th/13th August 2017


Gareth Hall Memorial Rally

Winners: David Paveley/Rich Jones (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo3)

Bala & District Motor Club - 13th August 2017


Classic Lanes Road Rally

Winners: Kev Bolver/Richard Jerman (Talbot Sunbeam)

Welsh Border Car Club - 19th/20th August 2017


Vale of Clwyd Classic

Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

Clwyd Vale Motor Club - 2nd September 2017


Rali Dyffryn Tywmyn

Winners: Meilyr Evans/Euros Hughes (Ford Escort)

Dovey Valley Motor Club - 3rd September 2017


Rali Mon

Winners: George Williams/Nick Bloxham (Ford Escort)

Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 16th/17th September 2017


HERO Challenge

Nat B Winners: Paul Crosby/Ali Procter (Porsche 911)

Clubman Winners: Steve Robertson/Julia Robertson (Triumph TR3)

Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 23rd September 2017


Autumn Rally

Winners: Mike Roberts/Dafydd Sion Lloyd (Ford Escort)

Carmarthen Motor Club - 23rd/24th September 2017


E Roberts (Ffestiniog) Memorial Rali Bro Cader

Winners: Telor Pugh/Michael Gilbey (Seat Ibiza)

Harlech & District Motor Club - 30th September/1st October 2017


Devil’s Own Rally

Winners: Guy Woodcock/Ryan Pickering (Ford Escort)

Kikrby Lonsdale Motor Club - 7th October 2017


1000 Lanes Rally

Winners: Kevin Davies/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

Heads of the Valleys Club - 7th/8th October 2017


Hill Billy Sprint

Winners: Richard Rees (Autograss Mini Special)

Teifi Autograss - 15th October 2017


Powys Lanes Rally

Winners: George Williams/Jon Hawkins (Ford Escort)

Epynt Motor Club - 4th/5th November 2017


Rali Goffa James Trenholme

Winners: Andrew Baines/Sion Higham (Ford Escort)

Harlech Motor Club - 11th/12th November 2017


Rali Cilwendeg

Winners: Dyfrig James/Emyr Jones (Ford Escort)

Teifi Valley Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017


Automark Farrington Trophy Rally

Winners: Ian Lloyd/Cyril Jones (Ford Escort)

Clwyd Vale Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017


Glyn Memorial Stages

Winners: Wil Owen/Paul Maund (Ford Escort)

Junior Winners: Jude MacDonald/Michael Cruickshank (Skoda Citigo)

Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017


Rali Mynydd Ddu

Winners: Jonathan Davies/Wayne Jones (Peugeot 206)

Amman & District Motor Club - 2nd/3rd December 2017


Chris Hellier Memorial Rally

Winners: Elliott Stafford/Lewis Sim (Toyota Celica)

Barcud Motor Club - 3rd December 2017


Le Jog Reliability Trial

Gold Medal Winners:

David Stanley/Peter Blackett (Triumph TR4)

Mark Godfrey/Martyn Taylor (MG B)

Andy Lane/Iain Tullie (BMW 2002tii)

Thomas Bricknell/Roger Bricknell (VW Golf GTi)

Richard Isherwood/Ian Canavan (Nissan Stanza)

Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 9th-12th December 2017


Winter Classic Rally

Winners: Simon Harris/Dan Middle (VW Golf GTi)

Vintage & Classic Rally Register - 30th December 2017