Unless otherwise clearly indicated, results on this site have been declared final and are therefore not subject to query or protest
Clerk of the Course: Graeme Potter
Route: 130 Miles
Maps: 106 & 107
Starters: 43
Winners: Tim Rodgers/Mike Ogram (Mitsubishi Lancer E8)
Tim Rodgers/Mike Ogram took their second successive victory on the Maple Garage Beaver Rally. The Beverley MC event used a 148 mile route over the slippery lanes of East Yorkshire.
Martin Betts/Richard Hage cleaned the first time card to lead Rodgers/Ogram by 48 seconds at Petrol, however the section leading up to IRTC27 proved critical, Rodgers took the lead with a time 58 seconds faster than Betts. The two crews traded times for the rest of the rally, but Betts failed to reclaim the lead and was 11 seconds adrift at the Finish.
Danny Robinson/Ian Gibbins were in a clear third place throughout the event and took fastest time on the last section.
Frank Evans/Dan Splittlehouse continued their good run of results by winning the Semi-Expert class in seventh overall. Gavin Smith/Mark Edwards took the Novice award in tenth place, while Brian Cope/Paul Doe won the Historic category in their Hillman Imp Super.
OVERALL RESULTS
Pos | Driver | Navigator | Car | Penalty | |
1 | Tim Rodgers | Mike Ogram | Mitsubishi Lancer E8 | 6m 11s | |
2 | Martin Betts | Richard Hage | Ford Escort | 6m 22s | |
3 | Danny Robinson | Ian Gibbins | Proton Persona | 7m 40s | |
4 | Dave Chapman | David Taylor | Peugeot 205 GTi | 10m 06s | |
5 | Nik Kershaw | Roger Hage | Peugeot 205 GTi | 10m 56s | |
6 | Frank Evans | Dan Spittlehouse | Toyota MR2 | 11m 12s | |
7 | James Everard | David Jobling | Peugeot 106 | 12m 31s | |
8 | John Dimbleby | David Dimbleby | Ford Fiesta XR2 | 12m 35s | |
9 | Alastair Crosby | John Thornton | Peugeot 309 GTi | 13m 10s | |
10 | Gavin Smith | Mark Edwards | Renault Clio | 13m 55s | |
11 | Stan Fetherstone | Haggis Gilmour | Peugeot 205 | 14m 52s | |
12 | Malcolm Grisdale | Bob Hargreaves | Subaru Turbo Coupe | 15m 58s | |
13 | Alex Kirk-Willey | Craig Hardman | Vauxhall Corsa | 16m 08s | |
14 | Simon Taylor | Arthur Heaton | Peugeot 205 GTi | 16m 44s | |
15 | Andy Whittaker | Charlie Tynan | Peugeot 205 GTi | 16m 56s | |
16 | David Howell | Stephen Taylor | Citroen Visa | 17m 06s | |
17 | Simon Tate | Richard Wilson | Opel Manta | 17m 43s | |
18 | Geoff Henman | Sam Collis | Peugeot 205 | 19m 15s | |
19 | Brian Cope | Paul Doe | Hillman Imp Super | 22m 30s | |
20 | Matt Blood | Paul Rhodes | Peugeot 205 Rallye | 22m 31s | |
21 | Paul Metcalfe | Stuart Wright | Mini Sprite | 22m 41s | |
22 | Russ Jones | David Wilson | Ford Escort | 24m 29s | |
23 | John Ross | Oliver Ross | Ford Focus | 24m 34s | |
24 | John Taylor | Bill Granger | Riley 1.5 | 27m 48s | |
25 | Antony Baren | Ian Beech | Peugeot 205 GTi | 31m 17s | |
26 | Adrian Ancliffe | John Chadwick | Ford Escort | 34m 16s | |
27 | Mark Casey | Glyn Casey | Vauxhall Nova 1300S | 48m 41s | |
28 | Mick Smith | Rhiannon Blythe | Ford Escort | 1F 12m 32s | |
29 | James Ashton | Chris Brown | Vauxhall Astra GTE | 1F 21m 30s | |
30 | John Cottam | Bill Parkin | Peugeot 205 GTi | 1F 26m 04s | |
31 | Simon Taylor | Ian Faulkner | Toyota Celica | 1F 27m 32s | |
32 | Graham Reeson | Peter Reeson | Peugeot 309 GTi | 1F 33m 41s | |
33 | Tim Daltry | Paul Fillis | Peugeot 205 GTi | 2F 30m 24s | |
34 | James Carter | Jonathan Stockdale | Ford Escort | 2F 31m 11s | |
35 | Bruce Dunsmore | Antony Jones | Vauxhall Nova | 5F 33m 56s | |
36 | Andrew Stewart | Claire Louise Wilson | Vauxhall Nova GTE | 25F 145m 09s | |
37 | Lee Curtis | Roger Stoneley | Vauxhall Astra | 32F 85m 35s | |
38 | Neil Ryder | Red Oudijk | Saab 96 v4 | 33F 169m 00s |